av preeminent peer review
[…] Contributory negligence, that is, fault on behalf of a person injured, however slight, acts as a complete bar to recovery against governmental entities in Indiana.

The Indiana Supreme Court reviewed and dispensed with IndyGo’s two arguments: first, that the video footage showed Fergerson was contributory negligent in reaching out to touch a moving bus, particularly given his intoxication, and two, that Fergerson was contributory negligent for violating Indiana Code § 9-21-17-5, which states “[a] pedestrian may not suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle that is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard” and Indiana Code § 7.1-5-1-6, which prohibits a person from being intoxicated when using public transportation if the person’s intoxication endangers their own life.